Tuesday, July 31, 2012

Wacky Tea Party Freebies!

Hey Y'all!

SherryD has made some more quickpages for me to give out! One is going to be free on this blog and the other only to newsletter subscribers. Both are adorable and the one with the newsletter also has a separate border you can use. Sign up for the newsletter today (on your right-top of the page).

 This cutie pie is Sherry's granddaughter, Inara.

Sherry is a designer also, so you should go by her blog and check it out! She has a newsletter and gives away freebies more frequently than I do!

Here's the Link: D'Ambrosio Arts

You can download this freebie HERE or HERE.

This one below is the newsletter freebie!

Chris is going to be working on some layouts so drop back by as often as you can to see what will pop up next! :)

Sunday, July 29, 2012

Sneak Peek and Freebie!

Hey Y’all!

Just stopping in to let you know about my new kit Paisley Attitude which will be debuting in my shops on August 1! This one has taken a lot of time and trouble and I sure hope you like it.  I have a free, coordinating alpha for you today and a quickpage sneak peek that will be available to my newsletter subscribers.  The alpha will go with either color of the flowers you choose to use and has upper, lower, numbers, some symbols, the months, and some years too!

 You can get the alphas HERE or HERE.

  Be sure and sign up for my newsletter on the right side of my blog page so you can get your free quickpage.

It is still boiling hot down here in the southern United States. We have been having quick storms most every afternoon that makes the heat even harder to bear with all the extra humidity. I haven’t been too terribly active in the past two weeks and have been having very short sleep cycles because of the heat.

I am excited to have the summer Olympics back and love to watch the floor exercises, parallel bars, horse, rings, etc. Swimming is good but I prefer to watch the dive competitions. How about you? What are your favorite venues?

Thanks for stopping by!

Sunday, July 22, 2012

A QuickPage Freebie by Me!

Hey Y'all!
You have gotten so used to getting freebie's from Chris and Sherry that you probably thought I didn't intend to offer any myself.  Surprise! Here's one I hope you can use. Don't forget that I am having a sale at Digi Style Designs for the month of July. There are no planned sales of my products until the last week of September (my birthday week).

Click Here or Here for downloading!

Come back soon!

Please sign up for my newsletter on your right!

Tuesday, July 17, 2012

And the Free Element Kit Goes to . . .

Hey Y'all,
Well, you hardly have a problem picking up the freebies by the hundreds, but hate to add a comment! LOL! What does that say about us?  Too much in a hurry! Yeah . . . me too! LOL!

The 7 piece element freebie made by my SherryD is going to:  M. Kate and HummerDawn!  Thanks for playing along ladies, you will receive a link in you email!
Hope everyone enjoyed their weekend. I am going to try and get some work finished this week so you might not see me on here much.

Monday, July 16, 2012

Number 3 Quickpage Freebie!

Here is Chris', 3rd in the A Lady's Boudoir series, quickpage freebie! Fun, fun, fun ! Collect them all and make an album!

Click on Preview to Download!

You have seven hours left to leave a comment and be entered in the drawing to receive the 7 piece Very Cherry Freebie.  If there are only 10 or less comments, I will send the Link to all commenters!

The 'Wedding' Freebie Quickpage & Layout!

I feel like I am in a race and getting nowhere! LOL! Chris is still cranking out the layouts and quickpages faster than I can get them posted and way faster than I can design. Here is the 2nd layout Chris did with A Lady's Boudoir!

And here is the preview and link for her new quickpage:

Click on the preview to download the QuickPage Freebie!

Gotta run, but just a quick reminder:  If you want to be included on the drawing for the 7 piece element package from SherryD, you must comment on the blog before midnight tonight!

Hope you enjoy the freebie quickpage (isn't it lovely!).

Another Layout!

Hey Y'all,

Well Chris, Twizzle, has been busy yet again with A Lady's Boudoir! She tickles me making all these layouts and quickpages.  She gets on a roll and no ones stops this wildcat! She not only has this one ready to go to the galleries but she has made another quickpage for you that you will just feel you have to use. This one has a place for two photos in frames but you can always add another or more elements in the 'white space' to make it your own! It will probably be packed and ready to go later this afternoon, EDST, so swing by to get yours! Here's the layout she did, Reflection which is aptly named!

We are beginning to wonder if winter will come back this year to North Carolina. It is so hot . . . you fill in the rest! LOL! You take a shower and cannot get dry because of the extreme heat and humidity.  It's been storming and raining and it hasn't cooled us off for longer than maybe 40 minutes! The combo of hot summer sun and torrential downpours are probably a good thing for farmers but our grass is now tall enough to lose a baby elephant in! Can't cut it because the ground is so wet the tractor would sink up to it's hubcaps.

Have you left me a comment yet? If you want to get your name in the drawing for the 7 piece freebie that SherryD made, you need to do it before tomorrow night at midnight EDST. And, have you checked out my FaceBook Fan Page and 'liked' me? Please like me!

Hope you enjoyed your weekend and are ready to get back to the day to day :)

Sunday, July 15, 2012

Another Link for Freebie!

Hey Y'all,
I neglected to tell you that you can also get Twizzle's (Chris') quickpage with the lipstick border separately, if you want!

Go Here for the borderless qp!


Saturday, July 14, 2012

Another QuickPage Freebie!

It worked! Chris (Twizzle) made her layout into a quickpage for you! It is all packed, zipped, and uploaded; all you need to do:  Click on the Preview to download!!!

Chris is working on another quickpage that you will just love and we will be getting that to you shortly.

Don't forget:  Leave a comment on any post this weekend and be entered into the drawing for the freebie created by SherryD! The preview is in yesterday's post. The entry time ends at midnight on Monday. I will announce the winner Tuesday afternoon!

Y'all stay cool now!

Friday, July 13, 2012

Very Cherry Freebie!

Hey Y'all!

So . . . I changed my mind. I am giving you guys access to the Very Cherry Freebie by SherryD prior to the newsletter. It is all packed up and ready to go. Just click on the preview to download.

Another thing . . . we twisted Chris', Twizzle, arm and she has turned her layout into a quickpage for you too! It isn't packed up and ready just yet but it should be posted this weekend.  You see, Chris lives in London and I live in North Carolina, USA so she sleeps when we are up and we sleep when she is up. :) We do have some crossed times that we can collaborate during. Now, SherryD, lives in my old home state of Virginia and is on the same time zone as I am. Dawn, HummerDawn, lives in Canada. For the life of me I cannot remember in which area.

So stayed tuned y'all . . . my ladies are cranking them out now! Woo!Hoo!

Got to see my Joshua and Kimberli yesterday. I cooked a dinner for them of chicken Alfredo. It was so hot in the kitchen that as soon as the kids left I jumped in the shower!

Bad news today, Friday the 13th, a sweet friend of my passed away this morning. Lillie had been sick for a pretty good while with breathing problems, but this was sudden. Another friend had dinner with her and her husband last night and reported that Lillie seemed good, looked wonderful, and was talking about beating 'this thing.' You never know when you are going to go huh? I don't think I have wrapped my head around it yet.

Okay, I have to get going so enjoy the freebie and stop back by soon for another. Oh! Don't forget you have to leave a comment if you want in on the drawing for the other freebies SherryD made.

Thursday, July 12, 2012

More CT Layouts!

Hey Y'all!
Got some more layouts to share with you! My new CT member, SherryD, has made a couple of layouts with my Very Cherry kit.  She has also made a quickpage she says I can give as a Freebie! WooHoo! The freebie is like the 'Beautiful' layout below:

I am first offering the freebie to my newsletter subscribers, so sign up for my newsletter (on the right.) I promise I do not send newsletters out frequently; I just hardly have any time to do so :) But now I have 3 members on my Creative Team so I should be generating more freebies for you since I do not have to do it all by myself!

Sherry has also made a frame cluster, a wordart tag, some overlays, and a border for me to give away! She sure is generous as well as talented. Now, I've got to put my thinking cap on and figure out how I'm going to offer all these freebies! Maybe get you to leave comments and everyone who comments this Friday through Monday night at midnight gets their name put in the hat and I will pick from them? What do you say? Are you up for a little commenting in order to get your name in? I will put a preview up tomorrow showing the freebies, okay? Be sure and come by!

A Lady's Boudoir Layout

Chris made us a layout with A Lady's Boudoir! She took some of the components and made a ribbon/border and also a gem border. It's really pretty! Maybe we can talk her into making it into a quickpage for you!

Gotta leave her some good comments; and maybe she will!


Wednesday, July 11, 2012

Home Run!

My unstoppable grandson, Joshua, got a home run last night! There were two guys on base and he brought them all home! Woo Hoo! First game the team won and of course I think It was because they finally let Joshua play his favorite position: Catcher! I never wanted to play catcher; too much work and too hot under all that equipment. But Joshua is a jock and he doesn't let anything get in the way of the 'game!'

I want to show you some more layouts from my CT. These were made with Good Morning Sunshine! Patriotic Mini, and Soft Spring. I have shown you one of Dawn's Patriotic and one of Chris; (Twizzle) Good Morning Sunshine so here are the others:
By Twizzle

By Twizzle

By HummerDawn

By HummerDawn

I really appreciate these ladies and I might be getting another CT member soon! Stay tuned!

You know that 'friend' that sent me the package I told you about yesterday? Well, there was much more in the package than the plaque:

She also included some super duper top of the line digital CD's  from Crafty Secrets 'Creating with Vintage' line! I really got confused about them and thought they were for me to critique and return-NO! They were for ME! Na na na na, na na . . . . Woo Hoo!
Okay, Now I will stop acting like a child and bid you adieu!

Tuesday, July 10, 2012

New Layout From HummerDawn

Hey Y'all,
HummerDawn, my Canadian friend, has made a July 4th layout! Not too shabby huh?! She's just peaches!

You would not believe what I had to go through to get this layout posted. Sometimes it just seems like everything is working against you! LOL! But it's up.  There is another one but not going to try and put it up today. Dawn used my mini kit Patriotic which is on sale at Digi Style Designs for 15% off for this month only. Here is the preview:

I recently started  a FaceBook FanPage. Until I get some likes I cannot use all the bells and whistles that FB has.  I guess you have to prove that you have some followers already in place? I'd like y'all's input on what you think I should put on the page. I am suppose to learn about tabs and making freebies available to my "Like" friends.  Anyway if you would go and visit my page on FaceBook  and click on Like, I would really appreciate it! Link Here  

I made a 'cover' for the fan page but it wouldn't work in FaceBook. I could have sworn I had seen this type of cover but maybe it was somewhere else:

The cover I ended up using was this one that was made from my Good Morning, Sunshine kit:

All I had to do for this one was put in a background color and the word.  The other one was about 2 hours worth of work! That's a record for me though; I am unbearably slow at making videos and blinkies.  I made one for a friend of mine and worked probably more that 24 hours on it and she still couldn't upload it to the forums like she wanted or even in her email.  Don't know what I did wrong but I made sure it worked for me before I sent it to her. I'd show it to you but I seem to have misplaced it somewhere in that 1 trib harddrive!

I started off the day in the dumps, but received a sweet package in the snail mail from a super friend of mine out in Nebraska! She just seemed to know I needed perking up. She sent me a hanging plaque that says, 'If Friends were flowers, I'd pick you!' Wasn't that just the sweetest. Boosted my mood!

Well, it's thundering and lightening so I'd best close down my PC. Y'all take care now!



Thursday, July 5, 2012

New Team Member!

Hello Y'all,

How was your 4th of July? Canada Day? Or . . . Wednesday? LOL!  I believe in being patriotic because I believe in my country but fireworks are not the way to celebrate in my opinion! They scare all the animals so badly that some even die from fright, children are traumatized and the worst is all the fires that cause death, maiming, and destruction. Well, someone said to me at least we don't celebrate by shooting off guns. I just don't get it.

Okay, off my preaching and onto another much nicer subject.  I have a new Creative Team member who is working with my kits now! Woo Hoo! I have been blessed to have Dawn and now I have Chris! Dawn is from Canada and Chris is from England and they both are very talented. Chris goes by the name of Twizzle in the forums so some of you might know her too; Dawn uses HummerDawn in the forums! Chris did a layout 'on the fly' for me today just so I could get something of hers up and promises to do many more. Here is the one for today that she made with my Good Morning, Sunshine! mega kit:

 Isn't that photo just precious!

I have so many good friends that I have met on the Net and sometimes I wonder what would have become of me by now if I didn't have them to share my sorrows with, bounce my questions off of, or even my complaints and whining. 

Oh, I wanted to tell you that Sugarbutt Designs now has a FaceBook page.  Not a fan page but a personal page and I think we should all show our support for her by asking her to friend us.  Look for Sugarbutt Johnson! I have my FaceBook page too, it is under Olivia Dunaway Hudson if you'd like to join me.  Mine is a personal page also, not a fan page.  Actually, I don't know how to do a fan page! LOL! Yes, there are some things I don't know about the Internet!

Well, got to get back to my work. Hope you have had a nice Thursday! Talk soon.

Tuesday, July 3, 2012

Sale Coming on the 4th!

Hey Y'all,
What better way to celebrate the 4th of July than to do the typically All American sport of shopping!  And most of the scrapbooking stores are having 4th Sales so you need to get up early to grab all that you can at the reduced prices! I have a month long sale (July) of 15% off at Digi Style Designs but from July 4th through the 8th I am having a 35% off sale. The majority of the other designers are having a percent off sale also so drop by and check us all out!

Hope you have a wonderful 4th and decide to celebrate in other ways than using fireworks; we just cannot continue to burn out our neighbors in the name of fun.